[siteorigin_widget class=”SiteOrigin_Widget_Image_Widget”][/siteorigin_widget]
[…] under the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act, and; Whereas, the State of New Mexico passed the Cannabis Regulation Act (CRA) in April of 2021, providing for the legal use of cannabis and cannabis products by all individuals over the age of 21, and; Whereas, the Village of Corrales anticipates an increased volume of cannabis-related activity within village limits pursuant to the CRA, and; Whereas, the Village Code provides criminal and civil penalties for cannabis production and use which conflict with the new State Statute and must be repealed, and; Whereas, New Mexico State Statute under §26-2C-12 directs that local jurisdictions may “adopt time, place and manner rules that do not conflict with the Cannabis Regulation Act or the Dee Johnson Clean Indoor Air Act [Chapter 24, Article 16 NMSA 1978], including rules that reasonably limit density of licenses and operating times consistent with neighborhood uses,” and;